⚙️ PipeCalculator.net

Pipe Weight Calculator

NPS presets, Schedule walls and 18+ materials — enter two pipe dimensions and get the exact weight in pounds or kilograms. Linear density, material volume and quantity totals, all in one page.

Pipe inputs

= 7,850 kg/m³ = 490.1 lb/ft³

Pick an NPS — outer diameter auto-fills.

Wall thickness auto-fills; override if you need a custom schedule.

✓ Auto: 2.067

Enter any two of outer diameter, inner diameter and wall thickness — the third one is calculated automatically.

✓ = 10.000 ft (120.00 in)

Final result

Total weight

36.568lb

= 16.587 kg

Weight of one pipe

36.568 lb

Linear density

0.3047 lb/ft

Material volume

0.0746 ft³

Resolved dimensions

Do 2.375 in·Di 2.067 in·t 0.1540 in

Estimates for planning only. Actual pipe weight varies with wall‑thickness tolerance (typically ±12.5% for steel) and material density — confirm critical lifting or shipping loads with your supplier.

Quick check

Below 50 lb total — a single person can usually handle this pipe with gloves and proper lifting technique. Support at both ends and avoid sharp bends while carrying.

What is pipe weight and why does it matter?

A pipe is a hollow cylinder — so its weight is simply the volume of its material times the density of that material. Easy enough in words, but in practice pipe weight drives a surprising amount of real‑world decision‑making: how many pipes fit in a truck, what forklift capacity you need, whether a handrail frame or cantilever rack is strong enough, and even how much fuel a ship or plane burns hauling the shipment.

The numbers add up quickly. A single 40 ft stick of 12 inch Sch 40 carbon steel pipe weighs close to 500 lb. A full 20 ft container of them can top 22 tons. Get the weight wrong once and you end up with an overloaded truck, a crane job that needs re‑scheduling, or a rack that deflects under its own load. That is why engineers, fabricators and estimators reach for a pipe weight calculator before they cut a single stick.

Two facts always make the math easy. First, every pipe is described by exactly three measurements — outer diameter, inner diameter and wall thickness — and knowing any two is as good as knowing all three, because ID = OD − 2 × thickness. Second, linear density (weight per foot or per meter) is usually what you really care about, because most pipe is sold and priced by the stick, not by the pound. Enter your numbers in the calculator above and it does both steps for you in one pass.

Who needs pipe weight — and why

Structural frames & racks

Trusses, cantilever racks, scaffolding and support members — every dead-load calculation starts with the pipe's own weight.

Water & fluid lines

Plumbing, irrigation and process piping: hanger spacing, pump sizing and nozzle loads all scale with pipe weight (plus the water inside it).

Electrical conduit

Conduit runs, cable trays and underground duct banks — the allowable span between supports is limited by conduit plus cable weight.

Handrails & fencing

Guardrails, fence spindles and awning frames have to carry their own mass on top of wind and impact loads.

Shipping & lifting

Truck and container loading, crane picks and freight quotes — carriers price every load off total weight, so estimates pay for themselves.

Heavy industry

Shipbuilding, machinery, automotive and even furniture and bicycle frames use precision tube — every kilogram is costed.

Most carbon steel pipe is manufactured seamless or as ERW (electric‑resistance welded) product from grades like ASTM A53/A106 or DIN St37/St44/St52 — the density is effectively identical across all of them, so the same formulas apply whether you are weighing a galvanized fence post, a Sch 80 line spool or a structural HSS column.

Pipe weight formulas, with worked examples

Every pipe weight calculation reduces to one idea: the pipe is a hollow cylinder, so you multiply the volume of its walls by the density of the material. Use the general formula for any material and any unit — or jump straight to the imperial and metric shortcuts that the trade actually uses.

Imperial shortcut

Wt/Ft = 10.69 × (OD − t) × t

OD and wall thickness in inches → pounds per foot. The constant 10.69 bundles together π/4, the 12 inches per foot, and carbon steel's 0.2836 lb/in³ density into one number.

Metric shortcut

kg/m = 0.02466 × t × (OD − t)

OD and wall thickness in millimeters → kilograms per meter at 7.85 g/cm³. For any other material, multiply the result by (density ÷ 7.85) — e.g. ×0.344 for aluminum.

The general hollow-cylinder formula

V = π × [(Do/2)² − (Di/2)²] × L
W = V × ρ
Di = Do − 2 × t

where V is the volume of the pipe material, Do the outer diameter, Di the inner diameter, L the length, ρ the material density and t the wall thickness. If you cannot measure the ID directly, derive it from the wall thickness with the third equation — that is exactly how the calculator above fills in the third field when you enter any two dimensions.

One thing the formula deliberately leaves out: coatings. A concrete-coated line, for example, carries its weight coating as a separate hollow cylinder — coat OD = pipe OD + 2 × coating thickness — at roughly 150 lb/ft³ of concrete, so a 1 inch coat on a 12 inch pipe adds about 42 lb/ft on top of the steel figure. Cement-mortar lining and paint add smaller amounts, computed the same way. The only coating already handled here is galvanizing: pick Galvanized Steel in the Material dropdown and the zinc layer is folded into the density.

Worked example — imperial

Weight of 1 ft of 2" Schedule 40 carbon steel pipe (OD 2.375 in, wall 0.154 in):

StepExample
density (carbon steel)0.284 lb/in³
× (OD² − (OD − 2×t)²)(2.375² − 2.067²) = 1.368 in²
× length12 in
× π/40.7854
= weight3.66 lb per foot

Cross-check with the shortcut: 10.69 × (2.375 − 0.154) × 0.154 = 3.66 lb/ft ✓

Worked example — metric

Weight of 1 m of a 50 mm OD × 1 mm wall carbon steel tube:

StepExample
density (carbon steel)7.85 g/cm³
× (OD² − (OD − 2×t)²)(50.0² − 48.0²) = 196 mm²
× length1000 mm
× π/40000.0007854
= weight≈ 1.21 kg per meter

Cross-check with the shortcut: 0.02466 × 1 × (50 − 1) = 1.21 kg/m ✓ (the π/4000 factor converts mm²·mm·g/cm³ straight to kilograms)

Why we also use weight per foot

Most pipe is sold, priced and shipped by the stick — not by the pound. That is why suppliers and charts quote pipe as a linear density: weight per foot (lb/ft) in imperial, or weight per meter (kg/m) in metric. Once you know that one number, the weight of any stick is a single multiplication — no matter how many different lengths are on the order.

μ = π × [(Do/2)² − (Di/2)²] × ρ
W = μ × L

μ (linear density) is simply the pipe's cross-section area times its density — length cancels out. Take our default 2" Sch 40 carbon steel pipe at 3.66 lb/ft: a mixed order of two 10 ft sticks, four 5 ft offcuts and three 3 ft nipples weighs (2 × 36.6) + (4 × 18.3) + (3 × 11.0) = 163 lb total — one multiplication per length, no re-running the full formula.

The calculator above shows linear density automatically — lb/ft in imperial mode, kg/m in metric — right next to the total weight. Handy rule for converting between the two: 1 lb/ft = 1.488 kg/m, and 1 kg/m = 0.672 lb/ft.

Working backwards: pipe length from weight

L = W ÷ μ
lb ÷ lb/ft = linear feet  ·  kg ÷ kg/m = meters

The same linear density runs in reverse, which is how scrap yards and receiving clerks turn a scale weight into a length: divide the total weight by the weight per foot. A pallet of 2" Sch 40 carbon steel that reads 500 lb on the scale is 500 ÷ 3.66 ≈ 137 linear feet of pipe. Ordering for a run with fittings? Add their takeoff allowances to the straight lengths — each 90° butt-weld elbow consumes about 1.5 × NPS of pipe and each 45° elbow about 0.5 × NPS — then cut your sticks to the developed length.

Pipe material density table

Weight = density × volume, so density is the single number that makes a pipe of aluminum behave completely differently from one of copper. The table below lists every density used by the calculator. Pick a material in the dropdown and the correct value is applied automatically.

MaterialGradeg/cm³kg/m³lb/ft³
Carbon SteelSteel7.857,850490.06
Mild SteelSteel7.887,880491.93
Stainless Steel (304)Steel7.937,930495.05
Stainless Steel (316)Steel7.987,980498.18
Stainless Steel (generic)Steel8.038,030501.30
Pure IronSteel7.867,860490.68
Wrought IronSteel7.757,750483.82
Cast IronSteel7.207,200449.48
Ductile IronSteel7.157,150446.36
AluminumMetal2.702,700168.56
BrassMetal8.508,500530.64
CopperMetal8.968,960559.35
Galvanized SteelMetal7.807,800486.94
LeadMetal11.3411,340707.93
PVCPlastic1.451,45090.52
CPVCPlastic1.551,55096.76
HDPEPlastic0.9696059.93
LDPEPlastic0.9292057.43
Polypropylene (PP)Plastic0.9191056.81
PEXPlastic0.9494058.68
Custom densityOther7.857,850490.06

Values are industry averages. Actual density can vary slightly with alloy content, manufacturing process and temperature — the calculator uses the most commonly quoted value for each material. Pick "Custom density" in the dropdown if you have a supplier‑specific number.

How to use the pipe weight calculator

Three steps and you have a number you can trust:

  1. 1. Pick your material — or a custom density

    The calculator defaults to Carbon Steel (7.84 g/cm³), which is right for the vast majority of structural and process pipe. If you are working with PVC, aluminum, stainless, copper or brass, switch now — density is the biggest lever in the equation. Choosing "Custom density" lets you type any value your datasheet quotes.

  2. 2. Tell it the pipe size — or pick a preset

    You can type dimensions directly, but the faster path is to pick an NPS from the Standard Pipe Sizes dropdown and a Schedule from the next one. The outer diameter and wall thickness fill in automatically, and you can override either if you have a custom pipe.

  3. 3. Enter the length and quantity

    Length accepts plain numbers, feet‑inches notation like10'or 120", and metric units like millimeters or meters. The right panel immediately shows linear density, single‑pipe weight, total material volume and (if quantity ≠ 1) the total shipment weight.

If you are unsure about pipe sizes, the NPS presets cover every standard nominal pipe size from 1/8 inch up to 36 inch, and the Schedule dropdown reflects which wall thicknesses actually exist for that NPS — so you cannot accidentally select a "1/8 inch Sch 160" combination that the ASME standard does not define.

NPS outer diameters and Schedule wall thicknesses

Two standards run almost every industrial pipe project today. NPS (Nominal Pipe Size) is the label, and ASME B36.10M defines the exact outer diameter for each NPS. Schedule numbers are a strength classification that, paired with NPS, yields a specific wall thickness. Sch 40 is the default for general‑purpose pipe, Sch 80 is common for higher pressure and corrosion service, and Sch 160 is the heaviest standard schedule. The table below shows the OD for each NPS and the wall thickness for the three most common schedules — all values in inches.

NPSOD (in)Sch 40 (in)Sch 80 (in)Sch 160 (in)
1/8"0.4051/163/32—
1/4"0.5403/321/8—
3/8"0.6753/321/8—
1/2"0.8403/325/323/16
3/4"1.0501/85/327/32
1"1.3151/83/161/4
1 1/4"1.6601/83/161/4
1 1/2"1.9005/323/169/32
2"2.3755/327/3211/32
2 1/2"2.8753/169/323/8
3"3.5007/325/167/16
4"4.5001/411/3217/32
5"5.5631/43/85/8
6"6.6259/327/1623/32
8"8.6255/161/229/32
10"10.7503/819/321 1/8
12"12.7503/811/161 5/16
14"14.0003/83/41 13/32
16"16.0003/827/321 19/32
18"18.0003/815/161 25/32
20"20.0003/81 1/321 31/32
22"22.0003/81 1/8—
24"24.0003/81 7/32—
26"26.0005/16——
28"28.0005/16——
30"30.0005/16——
32"32.0005/16——
34"34.0005/16——
36"36.0005/16——

Source: ASME B36.10M. Use our calculator for exact weight — this table is a quick wall‑thickness reference. Some very small or very large NPS sizes do not have every schedule defined in the standard; those show "—" above.

Pipe weight per foot chart (carbon steel)

Ready-reference weights computed from ASME B36.10M dimensions using the same 10.69 × (OD − t) × t math as the calculator, at carbon steel's 7.85 g/cm³. For other materials multiply by (density ÷ 7.85); to convert any value to kg/m multiply by 1.488.

NPSOD (in)Sch 10 (lb/ft)Sch 40 (lb/ft)Sch 80 (lb/ft)Sch 160 (lb/ft)
1/8"0.405—0.240.31—
1/4"0.540—0.430.54—
3/8"0.675—0.570.74—
1/2"0.840—0.851.091.31
3/4"1.050—1.131.481.95
1"1.315—1.682.172.85
1 1/4"1.660—2.273.003.77
1 1/2"1.900—2.723.634.86
2"2.375—3.665.037.47
2 1/2"2.875—5.807.6710.02
3"3.500—7.5810.2614.34
4"4.500—10.8015.0022.53
5"5.563—14.6320.8032.99
6"6.625—18.9928.6045.39
8"8.6259.9228.5843.4374.76
10"10.75014.2040.5264.49115.75
12"12.75018.8749.6188.71160.42
14"14.00023.0954.62106.23189.29
16"16.00028.6062.64136.74245.48
18"18.00032.2170.65171.08308.79
20"20.00039.8278.67209.06379.53
22"22.00043.8486.69251.05—
24"24.00055.6794.71296.86—
26"26.00060.3685.68——
28"28.00074.1692.35——
30"30.00079.5199.02——
32"32.00084.85105.69——
34"34.00090.20112.36——
36"36.00095.54119.03——

"—" means the schedule is not defined for that size in ASME B36.10M. Weights are theoretical (exact geometry × density); mill tolerance on wall thickness is typically ±12.5%, so actual shipped weight can vary a few percent either way. Galvanized and lined pipe weigh more — add the coating weight separately.

More quick weight calculators

Pipe is rarely the only thing on the truck. These companion calculators cover the other shapes that show up on the same job — flat steel plate, round steel circles (blank flanges and end caps), PVC pipe and SDR‑rated HDPE pipe. All inputs are in inches (lengths in feet) and results in pounds, matching how mills and suppliers quote.

Plate weight

81.677lb

= 37.048 kg

Steel at 0.2836 lb/in³, PVC at 1.45 g/cm³, HDPE at 0.96 g/cm³. HDPE wall = OD ÷ SDR (typical water lines are SDR 11 or 17; coils run up to SDR 26). Estimates for planning only.

Related formula: Barlow's pipe pressure equation

Weight tells you what a pipe costs to move; Barlow's formula tells you what it can hold. It relates the internal pressure a pipe can withstand to its dimensions and the strength of its material:

P = 2 × S × t / D

P — pressure (psig) · t — nominal wall thickness (in) · D — outside diameter (in) · S — allowable stress (psi), which depends on what you are trying to determine:

Internal pressure at minimum yield

S = SMYS — the minimum yield strength for the pipe grade.

Ultimate bursting pressure

S = SMTS — the minimum tensile strength for the grade.

Maximum allowable operating pressure

S = SMYS reduced by a design (safety) factor.

Mill hydrostatic test pressure

S = SMYS reduced by a design factor depending on OD and grade.

It pairs naturally with this page: pick an NPS and Schedule in the calculator above to get exact t and D, then plug them into Barlow with your grade's SMYS. For example, 2" Sch 40 A106‑B pipe (t = 0.154 in, D = 2.375 in, SMYS = 35,000 psi) reaches its yield-limited pressure at 2 × 35,000 × 0.154 ÷ 2.375 ≈ 4,540 psi — far above any plumbing duty, which is why wall thickness in low pressure lines is chosen for handling strength and corrosion allowance instead.

Frequently asked questions

How do you calculate the weight of a pipe?+

The standard formula is: pipe weight = π × [(outer diameter / 2)² − (inner diameter / 2)²] × length × material density. Enter any two of OD, ID or wall thickness — the calculator derives the third automatically — pick a material, and the rest is arithmetic. Example: a 10 ft, 2 inch nominal Sch 40 carbon steel pipe weighs about 3.66 lb/ft, so a full 10 ft stick comes to roughly 36.6 lb.

What is the weight of a 4-inch PVC pipe per foot?+

A 4 inch nominal Sch 40 PVC pipe has an OD of 4.500 inch, a wall thickness of 0.237 inch, and an ID of about 4.026 inch. At PVC's density of 1.45 g/cm³ the linear weight is roughly 2.0 lb/ft — so a standard 10 ft stick weighs about 20 lb and a 20 ft piece about 40 lb.

What is the formula for steel pipe weight?+

Steel pipe weight follows the same general hollow‑cylinder formula as every pipe; only the density changes. Carbon steel runs about 7.84 g/cm³, mild steel 7.88 g/cm³, and stainless steel about 8.03 g/cm³. In imperial terms, carbon steel converts to roughly 0.284 lb/in³. Our calculator swaps the density automatically when you pick a steel type.

How do I calculate pipe weight in kilograms?+

Use millimeters for every dimension (OD, wall thickness, length) and the calculator returns kilograms directly. Internally it converts your mm geometry to cubic millimeters and multiplies by density in kg/mm³ (= g/cm³ × 10⁻⁶). The metric shortcut: measure in meters for OD and thickness, multiply the hollow‑section area by length and density in kg/m³ — you get the weight in kg in one pass.

What does NPS and Schedule mean?+

NPS stands for Nominal Pipe Size — a standard label that lets steel and plastic pipe manufacturers agree on the outer diameter of the pipe (2 inch NPS always has a 2.375 inch OD, for example). Schedule is a strength rating that, combined with NPS, defines the wall thickness. Sch 40 is the most common general‑purpose schedule; Sch 80 is heavier and used for higher pressure, and Sch 160 is the thickest standard schedule for heavy‑wall applications.

How thick is a Sch 40 pipe?+

Wall thickness for Sch 40 depends on the pipe size: 1/2 inch NPS Sch 40 is 0.109 inch thick, 2 inch NPS Sch 40 is 0.154 inch, 4 inch NPS Sch 40 is 0.237 inch, and 10 inch NPS Sch 40 is 0.365 inch. For most sizes Sch 40 approximates the older 'standard weight' specification. Pick an NPS and Schedule in our calculator and the thickness auto‑fills.

What is the difference between OD and ID?+

OD is outer diameter — the full width of the pipe including its walls. ID is inner diameter — the width of the hole the pipe carries fluid through. They are related by wall thickness: ID = OD − 2 × thickness. If you know any two of the three (OD, ID, thickness) you can always work out the third, which is exactly how this calculator stays flexible.

How much does pipe weigh per foot?+

Weight per foot — linear density — is simply the total weight of a pipe divided by its length. For carbon steel the rule of thumb is 10.68 × t × (OD − t) lb/ft with dimensions in inches, but the exact figure depends on material density. Our calculator shows linear density in lb/ft (imperial) or kg/m (metric) so you can price or plan any stick length in one multiplication.

Why is pipe weight important?+

Pipe weight matters for structural support, crane and truck sizing, load ratings for racks and brackets, and even shipping costs — a full container of 40 ft steel pipe can easily exceed 25 tons. It also tells you how the pipe contributes to dead load in structural frames and whether a handrail or awning design has enough steel to resist its own mass.

What is the density of steel pipe?+

Carbon steel sits at 7.85 g/cm³ (about 490 lb/ft³) and is the baseline for pipe weight estimation. Mild steel is slightly heavier around 7.88 g/cm³, stainless steel a touch heavier again at roughly 7.93–8.03 g/cm³ because of the chromium and nickel alloying additions. Pick the exact grade in our Material dropdown and the calculator applies the correct density automatically.

Can I use this calculator for copper, aluminum or PVC pipe?+

Yes — every material in the dropdown works with the same hollow‑cylinder formula. Copper is very dense at 8.96 g/cm³, aluminum surprisingly light at 2.70 g/cm³, and PVC much lighter again at 1.45 g/cm³, so an identical OD × wall × length pipe in each material produces dramatically different weights.

How accurate is this pipe weight calculator?+

The math is exact for the dimensions and density you enter. Real‑world pipe can vary slightly from nominal — wall thickness tolerances are typically ±12.5% for steel pipe — and the weight difference between hot‑rolled and cold‑drawn steel or between schedule variations can be a few percent. For estimating and planning the result is more than accurate enough; for rated lifting or shipping manifests, confirm dimensions with the supplier.

How much does a 40 ft joint of steel pipe weigh?+

Multiply the per-foot chart value by 40. A 2 inch Sch 40 joint runs 3.66 lb/ft — about 146 lb per stick; 4 inch Sch 40 is 10.79 lb/ft — about 432 lb; and 6 inch Sch 40 is 18.99 lb/ft — about 760 lb per 40 ft joint. That is why crews unload 6 inch and up with a forklift, not by hand. The full pipe weight chart below lists every NPS and schedule.

How much heavier is a water-filled pipe?+

Water weighs 62.4 lb/ft³ (0.0361 lb/in³), so each foot of pipe holds 0.34 × ID² pounds of water (ID in inches). A 2 inch Sch 40 pipe with a 2.067 in ID carries about 1.45 lb/ft of water on top of the 3.66 lb/ft of steel — a roughly 40% increase. Hydrostatic test crews, pump sizing and structural checks on filled lines should always add water weight.

What is Barlow's formula and when do I use it?+

Barlow's formula — P = 2 × S × t / D — estimates the internal pressure a pipe can hold from its wall thickness t, outside diameter D and the material's allowable stress S (psi). Depending on the question, S is the SMYS for internal pressure at minimum yield, the SMTS for ultimate bursting pressure, or SMYS reduced by a design factor for maximum allowable operating pressure and mill hydrostatic test pressure. It pairs naturally with our calculator: pick an NPS and Schedule to get t and D, then plug them into Barlow with your grade's yield strength.

How do I calculate pipe length from its weight?+

Invert the linear-density relation: length = total weight ÷ weight per foot. A pallet of 2 inch Sch 40 carbon steel (3.66 lb/ft) that reads 500 lb on the scale works out to 500 ÷ 3.66 ≈ 137 linear feet of pipe; the same division works in metric (kg ÷ kg/m = meters). If the run includes fittings, add their takeoff allowances to the straight lengths — each 90° butt-weld elbow consumes about 1.5 × NPS of pipe, each 45° elbow about 0.5 × NPS. The calculator's linear-density readout gives you the divisor for any size and material.

What is the density of cast iron and ductile iron pipe?+

Gray cast iron runs about 7.20 g/cm³ and ductile iron about 7.15 g/cm³ — roughly 8–9% lighter than carbon steel's 7.85 because of their free graphite structure. Both materials are in the calculator's Material dropdown, so a 4 inch cast iron pipe comes out lighter than the same size in carbon steel. Keep in mind that waterworks ductile iron pipe (DI pipe) is usually specified by thickness class rather than schedule, so enter the actual wall thickness from the spec sheet for the most accurate result.

Does the pipe weight include coatings or linings?+

The calculator weighs the bare pipe wall you specify — external coatings and linings are extra. Concrete weight coating is the largest adder: at roughly 150 lb/ft³, a 1 inch coat on a 12 inch pipe adds about 42 lb per foot. Treat the coating as its own hollow cylinder (coat OD = pipe OD + 2 × coating thickness) and add it to the steel figure; cement-mortar lining and paint are computed the same way in smaller amounts. Zinc-coated pipe is the one exception — pick Galvanized Steel in the Material dropdown and the coating is already reflected in the density.

The PipeCalculator.net Toolset

Every pipe calculator in one place

The full PipeCalculator.net toolset lives in this grid — weight for solid wall, square tube, plastic pipe and fittings, plus flow, sizing, pressure drop, air lines, thermal growth, insulation and more. Every one reads the same verified NPS, Schedule and material dataset you see in the calculator above, so results stay consistent from tool to tool.

🪶

Plastic Pipe Weight Calculator

Weight per foot for PVC Sch 40 and 80, CPVC, HDPE and PEX — plus buried pipe buoyancy check and deflection, compared with steel and ductile iron.

Open the calculator
🛡️

Pipe Wall Thickness Calculator

ASME B31.3 wall thickness from design pressure — hoop stress, external pressure, carbon steel to ductile iron, and Sch 10-160 schedule matching.

Open the calculator
🔧

Fittings Pressure Drop Calculator

Equivalent length and friction loss for elbows, tees, valves and strainers — K-factors, L/D ratios and total fitting pressure drop in psi.

Open the calculator
🔄

GPM to PSI Calculator

Convert GPM to PSI pressure drop or calculate GPM from PSI and pipe size — Hazen-Williams C-factors, run length and material in one live tool.

Open the calculator
📐

Pipe Bending Calculator

Pipe bend length, setback, offset and segmented cut angles — for 90°, 45°, 22.5° bends, with springback and flat layout strip width.

Open the calculator
🔩

Pipe Fitting Weight Calculator

Weight estimate for butt-weld elbows, tees, reducers, caps and flanges per ASME B16.9/B16.5, plus internal volume and total run weight.

Open the calculator
💨

Gas Pipe Flow Calculator

Gas pipe flow estimate and BTU capacity pipe size table for residential natural gas and propane lines, by run length and drop.

Open the calculator
🔥

Gas Pipe Size Calculator

Size natural gas and propane lines from BTU input — choose pressure class, material and length, get nearest NPS instantly.

Open the calculator
🟢

Pipe Surface Area Calculator

Pipe outside surface area, cross-sectional area, wetted perimeter and hydraulic radius — from OD, ID, wall and length, with material presets.

Open the calculator
🟦

Square Tube Weight Calculator

Weight of square and rectangular hollow sections from side, wall and length — MS, stainless and aluminum in lb/ft and kg/m.

Open the calculator
🔥

Pipe Insulation Calculator

Surface area, insulation volume and heat loss for any pipe run — π·D·L math, per-foot NPS tables and thickness comparison.

Open the calculator
🌀

Reynolds Number Calculator

Reynolds number for any pipe flow from size, velocity and fluid — water, air and oil presets with a laminar or turbulent verdict.

Open the calculator
📐

Pipe Dimension Calculator

NPS, DN, OD, ID, wall and circumference in one converter — calculate pipe outside diameter from schedule with the formulas shown.

Open the calculator
🌡️

Thermal Expansion Calculator

Pipe growth from ΔL = α·L·ΔT for steel, copper, PVC and HDPE — expansion loop sizing, thermal stress and restraint guidance.

Open the calculator
🌬️

Air Flow Calculator

CFM flow and pressure drop for compressed air lines — size shop mains and branch drops, check velocity and friction loss per 100 ft.

Open the calculator
🌊

Gravity Pipe Flow Calculator

Manning equation flow for gravity sewers, storm drains and culverts — full or partially full pipe, slope, n-values and capacity.

Open the calculator
📉

Pipe Pressure Drop Calculator

Darcy-Weisbach pressure drop and friction loss per 100 ft for steel, PVC and copper — Reynolds number and fittings K included.

Open the calculator
📏

Pipe Size Calculator

Find the right pipe diameter from flow rate and velocity — GPM or CFM in, nearest NPS out, with Sch 40/80 velocity check.

Open the calculator
💨

Pipe Flow Rate Calculator

Flow rate, velocity and max flow through a pipe from diameter, pressure or velocity — water GPM and LPM in one tool.

Open the calculator
🛢️

Pipe Volume Calculator

Bore capacity of any pipe in gallons, litres, m³ and ft³ — water volume per foot for NPS 1/8–36, plus filled weight.

Open the calculator
🧰

View all calculators

The full toolset, grouped by the job it does — weight, capacity, pressure, fabrication and cost.